Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy and use of Cookies

We use cookies to improve the digital experience for our customers. This is done for example when booking and when collecting statistics for use by analytics services.

Cookie retention can be turned off in most internet browsers.  If you choose to turn cookies off, our websites will still work, but some functions will not work optimally.

Privacy for Voss Active AS

The privacy statement explains how Voss Active collects and uses personal information.

Voss Active General Manager, is the Data Controller for  the company’s processing of personal data. This statement contains information you are entitled to know, when information is collected from our website, as well as the use of our services and general information about how we process personal information.

Processing of Personal Date from www.vossactive.no

The Data Controller has the daily responsibility for handling personal data unless otherwise stated below. It is voluntary for those who visit the website to provide personal information in connection with services, such as receiving newsletters. The basis for treatment is the consent of the individual, unless otherwise specified.

Information collected in connection with the operation of the website / e-commerce is stored on servers which are operated by the supplier for our e-commerce: Visbook AS & Bilberry . Transactions are performed and with Elavon Netaxept AS. Only Voss Active AS, Visbook AS, Elavon and Netaxept AS have access to the information collected.

Web Statistics

Voss Active collects anonymous information about visitors at www.vossactive.no. This is used to  compile statistics that we use to further develop the information offered on the website. Examples of what statistics are, how many people visit different pages, how long the visit lasts, which websites the user comes from and which browser is used.

The information is processed in anonymous and aggregated form.  This means that we can not trace the information back to an individual user. We collect entire IP addresses, but the IP address is collected such that only the first three groups in the address are used to generate statistics. This means that if the IP address consists of the number 195.159.103.82, only 195.159.103.xx will be collected. In addition, the IP addresses are processed at an aggregate level, i.e all data is merged into a group and not processed individually.

We use the analysis tool Google Analytics on our website. This is a tool with open source code (GPL) and which is installed on a separate server at Google Analytics. Information from this tool will not be disclosed from Voss Active to other concerns.

Sharing posts from www.vossactive.no

When you share posts, information is posted there and then by the online community you choose. How the relevant online community handles data further is regulated by your agreements with the online community. Information that you have shared a post is not stored with us.

Newsletter

Voss Active sends out newsletters  via email. In order for us to send email, you must accept that we send such newsletters and register an email address. MailChimp is the data processor for the newsletter. E-mail addresses are stored in a separate database, and not shared with others. Your information is deleted when you cancel the subscription.

Booking services at Voss Active

On the website, you can order from us by registering, among other things, organization, name, e-mail and postal address. This information is stored in the booking systems. The order information is not shared with other players. Personal information we receive when ordering is not used for purposes other than to process the order. The basis for storage is to be able to contact the customer and retrieve any information about the date and time of the stay if cases should arise.

Case processing and archive

Voss Active uses the cloud storage system for storing documents internally. The booking and accounting department is responsible for day-to-day maintenance of the manual archive system, and that the necessary routines have been prepared for its use.

Voss Active handles personal information following the requirements of the Norwegian archive law.

Various personal information is registered in the archive and case processing system. This is information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address (basic data) and other relevant information that emerges from the contact. Registration and storage takes place in accordance with archive legislation.

In the event of a request for access, the personal information is provided in accordance with the Public Access to Information Act and the Public Administration Act.

Email and Telephone

Voss Active uses e-mail and telephone as part of the daily work to perform the services that are offered to the customer. The booking manager, where the e-mail or telephone call is received, has the day-to-day responsibility for the handling of personal data in this context. Relevant information from telephone conversations and email exchanges that takes place as part of any case or booking may be archived. In that case, this information is handled as described above (see “Case processing and archive” & “booking services from Voss Active”)

Voss Active’s employees also use email in general dialogue with internal and external contacts. The individual is responsible for deleting messages that are no longer relevant, and at least a quarter of a year go through and delete unnecessary content in the email box.
Sensitive personal information should not be sent by email.
Please note that regular e-mail is not encrypted. We therefore urge you not to send sensitive or other confidential information via email.

List of participants who participated in activities

When booking, we archive the name and possibly e-mail and telephone no. See «Booking services from Voss Active».

When you come to Voss Active, before an activity, you must sign a self-declaration in advance, to ensure that you are informed about the risk of the activity and are healthy for participation. In addition to accepting that a photo is taken from the trip that can be published and sold. The self-declaration only contains information such as name and signature, and will be kept for one year after the activity has been completed. The basis for the can be used for handling injuries or complaints, etc that may occur.

Who do we share with. Third parties online

All personal information we have about you is processed by our employees in Norway. Without your consent, we will not send your information to any third party, other than those who help us deliver the services mentioned above. These companies are:

  • Mailchimp.com
  • Facebook.com
  • Instagram.com
  • Linkedin.com
  • Booking system: Visbook AS Payment system: Elavon / Nets / Netaxept AS

 

MailChimp, Facebook.com, Instagram and LinkedIn have the following policies to ensure the security of your personal information, and they must be processed according to at least the same standards as stated in the general data protection regulations. MailChimp, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn participated in The Privacy Shield framework, which has been approved by the European Commission as proof that there is an adequate level of protection for the personal data in the country, territory or organization in which it is transferred, in this case Norway.

  • You can get a copy of the policy for MailChimp data protection documentation by visiting https://mailchimp.com
  • You can obtain a copy of the policy for the MailChimp data protection documentation by visiting https://www.facebook.com
  • You can get a copy of the policy for the Instagram data protection documentation by visiting https://www.Instagram.com
  • You can get a copy of the policy for LinkedIn data protection documentation by visiting https://linkedin.com

 

We take all precautions to ensure that your personal information is hosted securely.

We may wish to send you information about our own products and services via email. Please note that if you have agreed to receive our newsletters via e-mail, your information will be shared with the third parties above, and you will receive communication via the third-party organizations MailChimp, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn as part of advertising.

Rights on transparency, correction and deletion of personal data

Those who are registered in one of Voss Active’s systems have the right to access their own information. The person in question also has the right to request that incomplete or incorrect information be corrected, or that all information be deleted if this does not violate the requirements of a current order. Claims from the registered person must be handled free of charge and within 30 days.

Right to complain about Voss Active to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority

Contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority at: https://www.datatilsynet.no